Director General
Major General Iftikhar Hassan Chaudhary

Major General Iftikhar Hassan Chaudhary

Dec 2020 - To Date

Major General Iftikhar Hassan Chaudhary was commissioned on 16 Oct 1992 and joined 30 Self Propelled (Heavy) Artillery Regiment. The General Officer is a graduate of Command and Staff College, Quetta, Joint Services Command and Staff College, United Kingdom and National Defence University, Islamabad. He Holds M. Phil Degree in Public Policy from National Defence University, Islamabad and Masters Degree in Defence Studies form King’s College, London.

His Command, Staff and instructional experience includes instructor at Pakistan Military Academy, Kakul, Brigade Major in an infantry Brigade and General Staff Officer Grade1 at Military Operations Directorate. The General Officer also remained Principal Secretary to the Chief of Army Staff.

The General Officer has commanded a divisional artillery and an Infantry Brigade in South Waziristan. He assumed the command of Pakistan Rangers (Sindh) on 24 December 2020.

Ex Director Generals

Major General Omer Ahmed

Apr 2019 – Dec 2020

Major General Rizwan Akhtar

Mar 2012 – Mar 2014

Major General Javed Zia

Jan 2004 – Oct 2007

Major General Abdul Qadir

Nov 1998 – Feb 2001

Major General Saeed

Dec 2016 – Apr 2019

Major General Ijaz

Apr 2010 – Mar 2012

Major General Sallah Ud Din

Apr 2002 – Jan 2004

Major General Imtiaz Shaheen

Mar 1997 – Nov 1998

Major General Bilal Akbar

Mar 2014 – Dec 2016

Major General Liaqat Ali

Oct 2007 – Apr 2010

Major General Shahid Siddiq

Feb 2001 – Apr 2002

Major General Muhammad Akram

Aug 1995 – Mar 1997

Major General Muhammad Mushtaq

Dec 1994 – Aug 1995